Fall Arts Preview: Tucson awaiting a plethora of productions

Fox Tucson Theatre has an assortment of upcoming performers coming to it's venue.

By Bridgette Redman

In a world where little has seemed normal, Tucson arts organizations are preparing their fall seasons with a good, solid mix of music, comedy, drama, new works and familiar tales.

While some organizations are still working on the upcoming season and have not yet made announcements, others are ready to share all that they are working on.

Theater

Arizona Rose Theatre

4500 N. Oracle Road, Suite 329, 520-888-0509, arizonarosetheatre.com

“The Broadway Experience: New Beginnings,” October 1 and October 2 (new dates)

 

Arizona Theatre Company

343 S. Scott Avenue, 520-884-8210, atc.org

“The Lion,” to October 15

 

Broadway in Tucson

Centennial Hall, 1020 E. University Boulevard, 520-903-2929, broadwayintucson.com

• “Six the Musical,” October 11 to October 16

• “Cats,” October 20 to October 23

 

Gaslight Theatre

7010 E. Broadway Boulevard, 520-886-9428, thegaslighttheatre.com

“The Wizard of the Rings,” to November 6

 

Rogue Theatre

300 E. University Boulevard, Suite 150, 520-551-2053, theroguetheatre.org

“Great Expectations” by Charles Dickens, November 3 to November 20

 

Invisible Theatre

1400 N. First Avenue, 520-884-0672, invisibletheatre.com

“Red Hot Patriot: The Kick Ass Wit of Molly Ivins,” by Margaret Engel and Allison Engel, November 2 to November 13

 

Live Theatre Workshop

3322 E. Fort Lowell Road, 520-327-4242, livetheatreworkshop.org

Mainstage:

• “Boston Marriage,” by David Mamet, October 13 to November 19

Children’s Theatre:

• “Dia De Los Muertos the Musical,” by Michael Martinez, October 29 to November 13

 

Scoundrel & Scamp

738 N. Fifth Avenue, Suite 131, 520-448-3300, scoundrelandscamp.org

“Faustus: That Damned Woman,” by Chris Bush, October 13 to October 30

 

University of Arizona, School of Theatre, Film & Television

1025 N. Olive Road, Suite 239, 520-621-7008, theatre.arizona.edu

• Arizona Repertory Theatre’s “Legally

   Blonde,” October 2 to October 16

• Arizona Repertory Theatre’s “Polaroid

   Stories,” October 23 to November 6

 

Music

True Concord Voices and Orchestra

P.O. Box 64912, 520-401-2651, trueconcord.org

“Timothy Takach: Helios,” to October 2

 

Fox Tucson Theatre

17 W. Congress Street, 520-624-1515, foxtucson.com

• The Passing Zone, October 1

• Zucchero, October 2

• Footprints and the Fox, October 7

• Clint Black, October 9

• The Wallflowers, October 11

• “Sexualities,” October 12, October 19, October 26, November 1

• The Righteous Brothers, October 13

• “Cry-Baby” and “Polyester”: John Waters double feature, October 14

• “False Negative”: An Evening with John Waters, October 15

• Aida Cuevas and Mariachi Aztlan, October 16

• Graham Nash: “An Intimate Evening of Songs and Stories,” October 18

• The Fab Four: The Ultimate Tribute, October 21

• Ronstadt Family in Concert, October 23

• Wicked Wurlitzer, October 30

• “The Phantom of the Opera” with live Wurlitzer organ accompaniment, October 30

• Curious Conversations: Inspired by the Fox’s Mighty Wurlitzer Organ, November 1

• “Viva Dia de Los Muertos,” November 4

• “Cirque Mechanics: Zephyr,” November 6

• Ryan Adams, November 8

• United States Air Force Airmen of Note, November 12

• Curious Conversations: Inspired by the Irish Music at the Fox, November 15

• Shemekia Copeland and Sugaray Rayford, November 18

• Altan, November 19

• Brian Regan, November 20

• Jake Shimabukuro: Christmas in Hawaii, November 27

 

The Rialto Theatre

318 E. Congress Street, 520-740-1000, rialtotheatre.com

• Manchester Orchestra, October 2

• Kevin Morby, October 3

• Too Many Zooz, October 4

• Dirty Honey, Dorothy, Mac Saturn, October 5

• The Midnight, October 6

• DEHD, Exum, October 7

• Matisyahu, Cydeways, October 9

• Dayglow: People in Motion Tour, October 10

• The Front Bottoms, The Joy Formidable and Mobley, October 11

• Bonobo: Fragments Live, October 12

• The War on Drugs, Adam Miller and Inner Magic, October 13

• The Black Moods, The Jons, October 14

• Damien Escobar, October 15

• Rob Schneider: I Have Issues Tour, October 16

• Teddy Swims and Sherwyn, October 18

• Action Bronson and Mayhem Lauren, October 19

• Parade of Lasers featuring Ghengar with Tynan, October 10

• Vir Das’ Wanted World Tour, October 21

• Yes: Close to the Edge 50th Anniversary Tour, October 23

• Black Jacket Symphony, October 26

• Bright Eyes, October 27

• Max and Iggor Cavalera Return: Beneath Arise, October 28

• Dia De Las Luchas and Psycho 78: A Misfits Tribute, October 29

• Steve Lacy, October 30

• The Magic of Rob Lake, November 2

• Phantogram and Glu, November 6

• Snail Mail, November 9

• Bad Suns, Lost Dinosaurs and Quarters of Change, November 11

• Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore, November 12

• Big Head Todd and the Monsters and The Jons, November 17

• Lainey Wilson, November 19

• Brincos Dieras, November 20

• Enanitos Verdes, November 22

• Gasolina Reggaeton Dance Party, November 25

• AFI and Drag Majesty, November 26

• The Iron Maidens and The Jack, November 27

 

Tucson Symphony Orchestra

tucsonsymphony.org

• The Four Seasons, Reimagined, October 8 and October 9

• Fairy Tales and Firebirds, October 14 and October 16

• Revolution: The Music of the Beatles, October 22 and October 23

• Coco in Concert: Live to Film, October 29 and October 30

• Up Close with Francisco Fullana, November 5 and November

• Rachmaninoff, November 11 and November 13

• Celebrating Women in Music, November 19 and November 20

 

Dance

Ballet Tucson

200 S. Tucson Boulevard, 520-903-1445, ballettucson.org

“Footprints at the Fox,” October 7

 

Visual Arts

Louis Carlos Bernal Gallery

2202 W. Anklam Road, 520-206-6986, pima.edu/arts

• “A Tribute to Clay,” to October 7

• ”Invisible Borders: Women Photographers from Fotógrafas del Norte and MAPA, Mexico City, and BorderLens Southwest,” October 24 to December 9

 

Contreras Gallery

110 E. Sixth Street, 520-398-6557, contrerashousefineart.com

Fine art prints show with the likes of Jo Andersen, Julia Andres, David Andres, Neda Contreras and Glory Tacheenie Campoy, to October 22

 

Etherton Gallery

340 S. Convent Avenue, 520-624-7370, ethertongallery.com

“Sueños, Simbolos, y Narración (Dreams, Symbols and Storytelling),” including “Mujer Angel, Desierto de Sonora,” to November 26

 

Everybody Gallery

437 E. Grant Road, everybody.gallery

“Flor: Kiki — A Sky of Changing Lights,” October 15 to November 19

 

Madaras Gallery

3035 N. Swan Road, 520-615-3001, madaras.com

Hosts special events throughout the year. See website for information.

 

Philabaum Glass Gallery

711 S. Sixth Avenue, 520-884-7404, philabaumglass.com 

Philabaum Glass Gallery 40th Anniversary, Saturday, October 15

 

Raices Taller 222 Art Gallery & Workshop

218 E. Sixth Street, 520-881-5335, raicestaller222.com

“Papel,” to October 15

 

Andrew Smith Gallery Arizona

330 S. Convent Avenue, 505-984-1234, andrewsmithgallery.com

Daniel Cheek, “Where We Go,” to November 15

 

Tohono Chul

7366 Paseo del Norte, 520-742-6455, tohonochul.org

“The Elements: Fire,” to November 9

 

Museums

Tucson Museum of Art

140 N. Main Avenue, 520-624-2333, tucsonmuseumofart.org

• “Monica Aissa Martinez,” to April 23

• “The Story of Painting: Jose Gil de Castro’s Carlota Caspe y Rodriguez,” July 23

• “The Sacred and the Profane,” June 2

 

The Center of Creative Photography

1030 N. Olive Road, 520-621-7968, ccp.arizona.edu

Alanna Airitam: “The Golden Age,” to October 29

 

Museum of Contemporary Art

265 S. Church Avenue, 520-624-5019, moca-tucson.org

Grace Rosario Perkins, to October 16 

SHARE